Privacy policy

Purpose of the Privacy Notice 

This privacy notice explains how the University of the West of England, Bristol (UWE) collects, manages and uses any personal data that you provide when you use this “Curiosity Connections” website.

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject). An ‘identifiable natural person’ is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, including by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

This privacy notice adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) principle of transparency. This means it gives information about: 

  • How and why your data will be used; 
  • What your rights are under GDPR; and 
  • How to contact UWE Bristol and the project lead in relation to questions, concerns or exercising your rights regarding the use of your personal data. 

What we collect 

UWE Bristol are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

UWE Bristol may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st January 2021.

All users need to comply with the terms of the website and be aged over 13. 

We may collect the following information:

• name

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as location, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to research surveys and/or city information

Why are we processing your personal data? 

We require this information to understand your needs and improve our project, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our activities and services.

• We may periodically send promotional email about our activities and research which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How do we keep your data secure? 

As a data controller we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data in accordance with the (EU) 2016/679 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (or any successor legislation) and any other legislation directly relating to privacy laws that apply (together “the Data Protection Legislation”). General information on Data Protection law is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).   

We take a robust approach to protecting your information with secure electronic and physical storage areas for research data with controlled access. UWE Bristol has Cyber Essentials information security certification. 

Alongside these technical measures there are comprehensive and effective policies and processes in place to ensure that users and administrators of information are aware of their obligations and responsibilities for the data they have access to. By default, people are only granted access to the information they require to perform their duties. Mandatory data protection and information security training is provided to staff and expert advice available if needed. 

Your Rights and how to exercise them 

Under the Data Protection legislation, you have the following qualified rights: 

  • The right to access your personal data held by or on behalf of the University; 
  • The right to rectification if the information is inaccurate or incomplete; 
  • The right to restrict processing and/or erasure of your personal data; 
  • The right to data portability; 
  • The right to object to processing; 
  • The right to object to automated decision making and profiling; 
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

Please note, however, that some of these rights do not apply when the data is being used for research purposes if appropriate safeguards have been put in place.  

We will always respond to concerns or queries you may have. If you wish to exercise your rights or have any other general data protection queries, please contact UWE Bristol’s Data Protection Officer (dataprotection@uwe.ac.uk). 

If you have any complaints or queries relating to any research in which you are taking part please contact either the research project lead, whose details are in the associated Participant Information Sheet, UWE Bristol’s Research Ethics Committees (research.ethics@uwe.ac.uk) or UWE Bristol’s research governance manager (Ros.Rouse@uwe.ac.uk)